HPS


American Battlefields American Battlefields
American Battlefields
Prairie Grove  

Other Names: Fayetteville

Location: Washington County

Campaign: Prairie Grove Campaign (1862)

Date(s): December 7, 1862

Principal Commanders: Brig. Gen. Francis J. Herron and Brig. Gen. James G. Blunt [US]; Maj. Gen. Thomas C. Hindman [CS]

Forces Engaged: Army of the Frontier [US]; I Corps, Trans-Mississippi Army [CS]

Estimated Casualties: 2,568 total (US 1,251; CS 1,317)

Description: Maj. Gen. Thomas C. Hindman sought to destroy Brig. Gen. Francis Herronís and Brig. Gen. James Bluntís divisions before they joined forces. Hindman placed his large force between the two Union divisions, turning on Herron first and routing his cavalry. As Hindman pursued the cavalry, he met Herronís infantry which pushed him back. The Rebels then established their line of battle on a wooded high ridge northeast of Prairie Grove Church. Herron brought his artillery across the Illinois River and initiated an artillery duel. The Union troops assaulted twice and were repulsed. The Confederates counterattacked, were halted by Union canister, and then moved forward again. Just when it looked as if the Rebel attack would roll up Herronís troops, Bluntís men assailed the Confederate left flank. As night came, neither side had won, but Hindman retreated to Van Buren. Hindmanís retreat established Federal control of northwest Arkansas.

Result(s): Union strategic victory

CWSAC Reference #: AR005

Preservation Priority: I.3 (Class B)

Back to Top

 


Privacy & Disclaimer