National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior

HDP banner
find a parknatureworking with communitiesget involvedteacherskidsabout us

Peterson Prize Winners

A student competition of measured drawings, the Charles E. Peterson Prize is presented jointly by the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) of the National Park Service, the Athenaeum of Philadelphia, and the American Institute of Architects. The annual competition, currently in its 32nd year, honors Charles E. Peterson, FAIA (1906-2004), founder of the HABS program, and is intended to heighten awareness about historic buildings in the United States and to augment the HABS collection of measured drawings at the Library of Congress. In addition to generating over 5,800 sheets of drawings for the collection to date, the competition presents awards totaling $7,500 to the winning student teams. Drawings must be of a building that has not been recorded by HABS through measured drawings, or be an addendum to existing set of HABS drawings that makes a substantial contribution to the understanding of the significance of the building.

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990
1989
| 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983

2014

Jurors for the 2014 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Jonathan Spodek, AIA, Professor at Ball State University and Chair of the AIA-HABS Coordinating Committee, representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
  • HABS drawing of Casa Cautiño
    Project: Casa Cautiño
  • Location: Guayama, Puerto Rico
  • Program: Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Claudia Rosa-Lopez
  • Student Team: Charleene Crespo, Carolina de la Cruz, Alexander Esparolini, Cristian Galloza, Alberto Martinez, Gabriel Medina, Ruben Melendez, Viviana Mendez, Yasser Moreno, Lynette Pagan, Jordi Rodriguez, Miralda Rodriguez, Lymarie Torres
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Fort Pike
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructors: Ursula Emery McClure, AIA
  • Student Team: Kathleen Autilio, Lindsay Boley, James Canales, Nathaniel Frank, Alyce Howe, Ethan Jordan, Kossen Miller, Jim Osborne, Monica Perez, Skipper Pugh, Reagan Rispone, Karl Schmidt
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Gooch Homestead
  • Location: Gallatin Gateway, Montana
  • Program: Montana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Maire O’Neill
  • Student Team: Megan Haughey, Joseph Morgan, Derek Tice
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Blacklock House
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Amalia Leifeste
  • Student Team: Kendy Altizer, Kavan Argue, Julia Crimmins, Lia Farina Kerlin, Megan Funk, Kelly Herrick, Lindsay Lanois, Lindsay Lee, Valerie McCluskey, Brittany McKee, Erin Morton, Melissa Roach, Leigh Schoberth, Katie Schultheis, Will Smith

2013

Jurors for the 2013 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Aimee Woodall, AIA, Associate, RTKL, representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
  • HABS drawing of Alexandre Mouton House
    Project: Alexandre Mouton House
  • Location: Lafayette, Louisiana
  • Program: University of Louisiana at Lafayette, School of Architecture and Design
  • Instructor: Jenny Kenne Kivett
  • Student Team: Thuwiba Alzadjali, Adam Beazley, Dalton Buuk, Kyle Comeaux, Kelly Courville, Brad Domingue, Alyssa Duck, Jake Grandon, Robert Guidry, Rajan Karmacharya, Jason Lantier, Todd St. Julien, KateShultz, Christopher Stelly
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Fenwick Hall
  • Location: Johns Island, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructors: Amalia Leifeste; Ashley R. Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Caglar Aydin, Laurel Bartlett, Charlotte Causey, Mesut Dinler, Lia Farina Kerlin, Katherine Ferguson, Kelly Finnigan, Emily Ford, Robert Fuhrman, Lauren Golden, Elise Haremski, Elyse Harvey, Julianne Johnson, Pam Kendrick, Brittany Lavelle, Rebecca Long, Wendy Madill, Stefanie Marasco, Neale Nickels, Rebecca Quandt, Joseph Reynolds, Mary Margaret Schley, Mariah Schwartz, Liz Shaw, Karl Sonderman, Julia Tew, Sun Tianying, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Syra Valiente, Daniel Watts, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman, Fabiana Yambay
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Illinois Supreme Court Building
  • Location: Springfield, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Paul Hardin Kapp, AIA
  • Student Team: Brian Albrecht, Sara Alsum-Wassenaar, Erik Butka, Donald Hickman Jr., Stephen Howard, Brianna Kraft, Stephanie Rainey, Meggan Stanton, Joanna Wozniak, Wei Yu, Michelle Zupancic
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Gesu Catholic Church
  • Location: Miami, Florida
  • Program: University of Miami, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ricardo Lopez
  • Student Team: Matthew Cohen, Carolina Madureira, Ariana Ragusa, Brendan Kollar, Shefali Lal, Ariana Margarita, Sarah McGee, Simi Varghese, Jose Vela III, Fancela Veliz, Mara Wine

2012

Jurors for the 2012 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Karl Stumpf, AIA, Senior Vice President, RTKL Associates, Inc., representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD (tie): $2,750
  • HABS drawing of North-Evans Chateau
    Project: North-Evans Chateau
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas - Austin, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Michael Holleran
  • Student Team: Jessica Anderson, Serena Bollinger, Kalan Contreras, Yuanjing Du, Betsy Frederick-Rothwell, Thomas Garcia, Andrea Hamilton, Rebecca Lapham, Julie McGilvray, Emily Ray, Samantha Smith, Miriam Tworek-Hofstetter, Payal Vora, Katherine Yester
FIRST PLACE AWARD (tie): $2,750
  • HABS drawing of Fort Proctor
    Project: Fort Proctor
  • Location: Lake Borgne, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ursula Emery Mcclure, AIA, FAAR
  • Student Team: Taylor Alphonso, Cody Blanchard, Lindsay Boley, Ben Buerhle, Annette Couvillon, Audrey Cropp, Claire Hu, Sarah Kolac, Christopher Peoples
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Pineville Chapel
  • Location: Pineville, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Laurel Bartlett, Charlotte Causey, Emily Ford, Julianne Johnson, Pam Kendrick, Wendy Madill, Neale Nickels, Rebecca Quandt, Mary Margaret Schley, Liz Shaw, Karl Sonderman, Julia Tew, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Daniel Watts, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Taveau Church
  • Location: Cordesville, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Laurel Bartlett, Charlotte Causey, Emily Ford, Julianne Johnson, Pam Kendrick, Wendy Madill, Neale Nickels, Rebecca Quandt, Mary Margaret Schley, Liz Shaw, Karl Sonderman, Julia Tew, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Daniel Watts, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Patterson Homestead
  • Location: Bozeman, Montana
  • Program: Montana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Maire O’Neill
  • Student Team: Agatha Frisby, Samuel Martinez

2011

Jurors for the 2011 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA,President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia;Karl Stumpf, AIA, Senior Vice President, RTKL Associates, Inc., representing theAmerican Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representingthe National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
HABS drawing of Christ Church
  • Project: Christ Church
  • Location: Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Lora Cunningham, Ryan Pierce, Caglar Aydin, Katherine Ferguson, Kathryn Finnigan, Lauren Golden, Marie Haremski, Elyse Harvey, Brittany Lavelle, Rebecca Long, Stefanie Marasco, Joseph Reynolds, Mariah Schwartz, Sun Tianying, Syra Valiente, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Burt-Stark House
  • Location: Abbeville, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Grace Washam
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Herrera-Ruiz House
  • Location: Somerset, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Sue Ann Pemberton, FAIA
  • Student Team: Brett Davidson, Analy de la Cruz, Robert Gonzalez, John James, Jaime Jimenez, Adriana Munoz, Jennifer Speed, Courtney Widacki

2010

To view the drawings of all the winners click here. (PDF 27MB)

E. Fay Jones drawing
FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
  • Project: E. Fay and Gus Jones House
  • Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas, Fay Jones School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Gregory Herman
  • Student Team: Addison Bliss, Chloe Costello, Jillian Jung, Tyler Meenen, Sean Paquin, Anthony Parsons, Matt Poe, Adrienne Presley, Micah Szabo, Ginger Traywick, Joseph Weishaar
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: MacColl House
  • Location: Bennettsville, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Bridget O’Brien
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Heermann Store
  • Location: Somerset, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Sue Ann Pemberton, FAIA
  • Student Team: Ricardo Alarcon, George Barrera, Mario Cantu, Andy Castillo, Christopher Castillo, Jennifer Flores, Dorian Gutierrez, Eduardo Hernandez, Adekunle Lufadeju, Sonal Oswal, Brita Pearson, Deidre Remley, Judith Ruvuna, Justin Scanio, Ryan Schmidt, Shayna Thompson, Matthew Tompkins, George Torres, Anna Wulfe
FOURTH PLACE AWARD: $1,500
  • Project: Shoreland Arcade
  • Location: Miami, Florida
  • Program: University of Miami, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ricardo Lopez
  • Student Team: Jacob Aaron, Hassan Bagheri, Lisa Blacklidge, Lacey Block, John Dietz, Alexandra Goldstein, Peter Graberis, Daniel Hurst, Jesse Kirkland, Kevin Kirkwood, Simone Meeks, Ivonne Perusquia, Adam Pinter, Michael Poupore, Christopher Rodriguez, Raquel Rodriguez, Tiffany Savage, Samuel Terrizzi
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Sampson-Nalle House
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Monica Penick
  • Student Team: Amanda Carpenter, Grace Cynkar, Meg Frisbie, Hannah Nebb Meyer, Nathaniel Muhler, Jessica Uguarte
  • Project: B. Harley Bradley House
  • Location: Kankakee, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Paul Hardin Kapp, AIA
  • Student Team: Phillipe Brochart, Scott Farbman, Wei Gao, Mathew Goyak, Jonathan Klocke, Konrad Laskowski, Naomi Lipke, Monica Alicea Matos, Marlo Messer, Iris Sacher, Catherine Wang, Lili Xu
  • Project: Saint Andrew’s Episcopal Church
  • Location: Bryan, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Robert Warden
  • Student Team: Justin Curtsinger, Colin Darby, Pamela da Graca, Stephanie Guariglia, Sheldon Henning, Craig Jeffrey, Ashley Martin, Jacob Morris, Analyn Nunez, Renee Post
  • Project: Clarke Hall
  • Location: Hampton, Virginia
  • Program: Hampton University, Department of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ron Kloster
  • Student Team: Mike Ellingson, Don Watson

2009

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000

  • Project: On Leong Merchants Association
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Historic Preservation Department
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Carol Adams, Ginny Way, Mitch Brown, Frank Butterfield, Ceylan Celebiler, Tianyi Jiang, Pam Pietrowsky, Sussannah Ribstein, Kathleen Shanley, Noel Weidner, Christine Whims
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Manatoc Reservation
  • Location: Summit, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA
  • Student Team: Nathan Bonde, Shannon Brown, Catherine Ceralo, Kevin Custer, John Fritsch, Allison Green, Chris Johnson, Lisa Lazar, James Payne, Rachel Pensinger, Rebecca Sidwell, Jason Smith, Katie Starkey, Sara Vandenbark, Carl Veith, Ashly Willis
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Boynton Chapel
  • Location: Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin
  • Program: University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, School of Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Instructor: Matthew Jarosz, AIA
  • Student Team: Alex Chou, Nick Gates, Max Hanisch, Scott Klopfer, Nick Leigeb, Jamie Lese, Brian Majerus, Jessica Mulholland, Andrew Olsen, Tas Oszkay, Eric Sahnow, Steven Shaughnessy, Emily Verch, Nathan Zywicki
FOURTH PLACE AWARD (tie): $750
  • Project: Magnolia Cemetery
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins, AIA
  • Student Team: Meagan Baco, Jeremy Bradham, Laura Burghardt, Genevieve Burr, Jaime Destefano, Natalie Ford, Jessica Golebiowski, Jason Grismore, Manana Isa, Kimberly Jones, Hillary King, Sarah Kollar, Emily Martin, Helen Moore, Bridget O'Brien, Xana Peltola, Matthew Pelz, Julius Richardson, Jeanwha Song, James Zwolak
  • Project: Spanish Governor's Palace
  • Location: San Antonio, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Sue Ann Pemberton, AIA
  • Student Team: Aida Barkley, Arlene Dominguez, Hadley Dulnig, Christopher Gonzalez, Daniel Lazarine, Lan Li, Keishi Matsunaga, Brandon Melland, Burt Moyer, Holly Nicholson, Christopher Ortiz, Miguel Rodriguez, Jason Sandoval, Adriana Swindle, Kristin Vines, Jacqueline Warner, Josh Yang, Jessica Zunker
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Academy of the Sacred Heart - Chapel
  • Location: Grand Coteau, Louisiana
  • Program: University of Louisiana at Lafayette, School of Architecture and Design
  • Instructor: Robert McKinney, AIA
  • Student Team: Monica Angelette, Hans Breaux, Donald Bergeron, Joseph Carlson, Timmie Dumatrait, Steven Gremillion, Mary Karnath, Ricardo Lasala, Ashley Leblanc, Dustin Rousseau, Andrew Robicheaux, Aaron Schaubhut, Jonathon Williams
  • Project: Boulter House
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Program: University of Cincinnati, School of Architecture and Interior Design
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Riorden
  • Student Team:Greg Algie, John Arend, Terry Banker, Brian Barker, Mike Benkert, Charlotte Bornhorst, Erin Connelly, Mathieu Crabouillet, Eileen Grippo, Rory Krupp, Kristin Langenberg, Pauline Marie D=Avigneau, Renee Martin, Bill Marzella, Brayden McLaughlin, Kerri Melis, Andras Nagy, Samantha Payne, Cathy Schon, Andrew Stafford, Chris Tomlan, Terri Wilson, Matt Zyjewski

2008

To view the drawings of all the winners click here. (PDF 48MB)

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000

  • Project: Best Farm - Stone Barn
  • Location: Monocacy National Battlefield, Frederick, Maryland
  • Program: Bucks County Community College, Preservation Certificate Program
  • Instructor: Kathryn Auerbach
  • Student Team: Diana Barbera-Horwitz, Petrona Charles, M Scott Doyle, Jennifer Eagen, Patricia Fisher-Olsen, R. Stephen Gray, Mirka John, Kevin Keating, Lisa Mroszczyk, Geoffrey Raike, Lexa Rio, Steven Russell, Christopher Smith, Suzanne Stasiulatis, Vickie Stauffer, Maureen Victoria
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Samuel Findley School
  • Location: Akron, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA
  • Student Team: Lee Aviv, Jeremy Baronner, Carly Butcher, Joe Cantanzariti, Catherine Ceralo, Tim Coerver, Ashley Cramer, Ben Hughes, Joseph Knott, J. Ryan McNutt, Darell Nelson, Marsha Robinson, Jason Senske, Mike Serdinak, Bruce Short, Ashlie Sisinger
THIRD PLACE AWARD (tie) : $1,750
  • Project: Pullman Greenstone Church
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Historic Preservation Department
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Sharon Berner, Christine Bernick, Vicki Birenberg, Kathryn Gallagher, Jennifer Harrmon, Katherine McManus, Mary Ottoson, Amy Porter, Molly Sargent, Emily Spreng, Sherine Sublette, Nivine Tawancy
  • Project: Farmer’s & Exchange Bank
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston \ Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins, AIA
  • Student Team: Meagan Baco, Jeremy Bradham, Laura Burghardt, Jessica Golebiowski, Sarah Kollar, Emily Martin, Bridget O’Brien, Matt Pelz, Meg Peters, Sarah Welniak, Chase Williston
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: XIT Ranch - Channing Headquarters
  • Location: Channing, Texas
  • Program: Texas Tech University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Dr. Elizabeth Louden
  • Student Team: Cory Edwards
  • Project: Library Hall
  • Location: Urbana, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Caroline Andrews, Allan Bernhart, Kimberly Gareiss, Katherine Lipes, James mangrum, Timothy Penich, Joshua Ream, Mark Stoner, Crystal Whiters
  • Project: Chicago Athletic Association
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Historic Preservation Department
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Weston Davey, Mary Ottoson, Mira Patel, Jennifer Reep, Benjamin Roberts, Molly Sargent, Nicole Seguin, Nicola Spasoff, Emily Spreng, Rebecca Young
  • Project: Sharrock-Niblo Farm
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Program: Texas A & M University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: David Woodcock, FAIA
  • Student Team: Nina Chick, Justin Curtsinger, Jeff Daulton, Filipa Godinho, Anne Green, Morgan Harrison, Leslie Leffke, Alexis McKinney, Dana Pertermann

2007

To view a slideshow of the 2007 winners, click here

FIRST PLACE AWARD

  • Project: W. Arms House
  • Location: Youngstown, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Ross Andrysco, Jeremy Artzner, Brian Boggs, Nicholas Bandac, Scott Clifford, Danelle Durig, Bryan Eaton, Patrick Fox, Lauren Frey, Jessie Hawkins, Daniel Judy, Mindy Kalac, Michael Kessel, Christopher Loeser, Alexander Matsov, Eric Phillips, Michael Sanbury, and Nathaniel Winfield
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Othniel Beale House
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University/College of Charleston
  • Student Team: Jamie DeStefano, Sandi Feaster, Natalie Ford, Jason Grismore, Will Hamilton, Kim Jones, Kate Joseph, Hilary King, Katie Lawrence, Helen Moore, Kim Norton, Xana Peltola, Julius Richardson, Meg Richardson, Caroline Ross and Jamie Zwolak
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Magazine Building, Fort Sam Houston
  • Location: San Antonio, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Student Team: Alan Jones, Christopher Ortiz, Juan Rueda and Nimisha Thakur
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Program: J A Ranch
  • Location: Paloduro, Texas
  • Program: Texas Tech University
  • Student Team: Troy Ainsworth, Tammy Cooper, Tahir Demiecioglu, Omar Garcia, Guy Giersch, Matt Jasper, Shana Kelso, Gary Lindsey, Eugenia Magann, Jose Pareja-Diaz, Valerie Sewell, Angela Steffensmeier and Elizabeth Vasquez
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: First Congregational Church
  • Location: Western Springs, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Student Team: Scott Berger, Elizabeth Blasius, Carla Bruni, Weston Davey, Young Jin Kim, Kelly Little, Jessamyn Miller, Mira Patel, Gregory Rainka, Jennifer Reep, Benjamin Roberts, Nicole Seguin, Robert Shymanski, Nicola Spasoff, Andrea Trickey and Rebecca Young
  • Project: G. B. Cooley House
  • Location: Monroe, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Brandy Blanchard, David M. Bruce, Martin Dale Bryant, Christie Jones, Jenny LaBatt, Melody McNabb, Kerry Soniat, Shelly Strange, Alan Thomas and Brian Wyatt

2006

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: The Cleveland Grays Armory
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio
  • Program: School of Architecture & Environmental Design, Kent State University
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA
  • Student Team: Emily Anderson, Chris Blue, Bradley Kershaw, Matthew Kuzmik, James Pasquarelli, Aimee Pavlinich, Jessica Riley, Vincent Rosato, Jason Shymoniak, and Alan Tansey
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Ghana House
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: School of Architecture, Louisiana Tech University
  • Instructor: Guy Carwile
  • Student Team: Jerame P. Johnson, Yuliya A. Penny, Stephen M. Young, and Amy E. Zeringue
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Sheldon Jackson College, Stevenson Hall
  • Location: Sitka, Alaska
  • Program: Department of Architecture, University of Oregon
  • Instructor: Howard Davis
  • Student Team: Derek J. Metson

2005

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Samuel G. Wiener House
  • Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Stephanie Boyles, Natasha Dufrene, Valerie Fontenot, Lenora Schilling Hamilton, Jason Henson, Yomi Oluwole, Aaron Sanderson and Dylan Towe
SECOND PLACE
  • Project: Montezuma Castle, Montezuma Castle National Monument
  • Location: Camp Verde, Arizona
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Rima Al-Ajlouni, Fatima Al-Nammari, Eric Blauert, Jose del Castillo, Jeff Dehaven, Amber Grubbs, Charles P. Kolarick, Ji-Hyun Lee, Ashley Miller, Kristen Ramsey, Luke Scott and Sean Williams
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Charles H. Bugbee & Harold Dow Bugbee Ranch House
  • Location: Clarendon vicinity, Texas
  • Program: Texas Tech University
  • Student Team: Samantha Hurst, Nathan Schneider, Jeremy Vincik and Melissa Wilson
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Thomas Farm Outbuildings
  • Location: Monocacy National Battlefield Park, Maryland
  • Program: Bucks County Community College
  • Student Team: William Applegate, Michael Bossman, Patricia Ceglia, Megan Cullen, Scott Doyle, Stephen Gray, Richard L. Green, Patricia Fisher-Olsen, Mirka John, Carla Loughlin, Leo Shane and Vanessa Zeoli
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Charles Goodnight Ranch House
  • Location: Goodnight, Texas
  • Program: Texas Tech University
  • Student Team: Matthew Brinkman, William K. Harkness, III, Jonathan Oltman, Trela Turnbough and Wei Xiong
  • Project: Thalia Hall
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Students: Breanna Boulton, Theodore Dunn, Ann Halbrook, Katherine Jeffries, Beth Johnson, Benjamin Leech, Trisha Logan, Elisabeth Logman, Lauren Oswalt, Hema Pandya, Maura Pilcher, Tracy Skorupski, Saleh Van Erem and Nelson White

2004

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Octagon House
  • Location: Washington, District of Columbia
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Jennifer Hammond, Matthew Schoening, Kevin Spring, Emily Steiner, Stephanie Swarner and Rachel Yarger
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Mrs. Sam Houston House
  • Location: Independence, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Samer Al-Ratrout, Kathlyn Blanchard, Laura Brown and Ulker Oren
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Playmoor Ballroom
  • Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Jason Bethany, David Beverly, Laura Erdely, Chris Jackson, Travis Jore, Brent Knox, David LeBlanc and Zachary Moss
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Robert H. Allerton Estate
  • Location: Willow Branch Township, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois
  • Student Team: Carl Deskins, Chris Earp, Ben Ellermann, Michael Ford, Christina Jansen, Heather Lawson, Janna Pasztor, Stacy Williams, Doug Wirth and Jonathan Young

2003

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Old Oakville Jail
  • Location: Oakville, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Student Team: Cheryl Davani, Julia Dunks, and Wanira Oliveria
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Hotel Palomar Courts
  • Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Michael Blake, Becky Carson, Billisha Johnson, Jay Langham, Benjamin Rath and Raymond I. Zabala III
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Brawner Farmhouse
  • Location: Manassas, Virginia
  • Program: Bucks County Community College
  • Student Team: David Corliss, Bernice Graeter-Reardon, R. Stephen Gray, Richard L. Green and Vanessa Zeoli
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Bastrop State Park
  • Location: Bastrop, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Sarah Benson, A. Elizabeth Butman, Laura Caffrey, Adrienne Vaughan Campbell, Ely Marheb-Emanuelli, Terri Asendorf Ruiz and Aparna S. Surte

2002

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Olivier Plantation Store
  • Location: Lydia, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Maria Aguirre, Aimee Aucoin, Stephanie Becnel, Kristen Benson, Angele Chauvin, Jessica Colclough, Elena Gehbauer, Brooke Gibson, April Husser, Momomi Kato, Dru Lamb, Julie Marcher, Cecile Miller, Erin Misita, Laura Palm, Cecile Richards, Shelley Vairin, Tara Weinstein and Robyn White.
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Fair Lane, Powerhouse- The Henry Ford Estate
  • Location: Dearborn, Michigan
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Marc Beljan, Kelley Coey, Sara Emhoff, Ryan Grass, Jeremy Greenwood, Jared Gruttadauria, Jon Hiatt, Bob Houser, Youn Kang, Brandi Kovach, Andy Lung, Chris Michaels and Sarah North
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Point Bolivar Lighthouse
  • Location: Port Bolivar, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Kara R. Dotter, Jerry Garcia, Tracy D. Gardner, Kurt A. Korfmacher and Kathryn A. St. Clair.
FOURTH PLACE
  • Project: Laguna Gloria
  • Location: Austin, TX
  • Program: University of Illinois
  • Student Team: Mara Braspenninx, Elizabeth Campbell, Kate Doyle, Robert Mihelich, Michael Muenchow, Erin Reed and Sunny Stone

2001

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Badin-Roque House
  • Location: Natchez, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Donna Verdel Newman, Jonathan D. Nichols, Ryan S. Phillips, Lance A. Seelman, Michael J. Sievers, Kori Newman Shurley, Michael Tabb, and Christopher T. Thomas
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Fair Lane - The Henry Ford Estate
  • Location: Dearborn, Michigan
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: ason Bellis, Gregory Paul Briya, Amy C. Darkow, Laura Marie Gill, Thomas Matthew Hackett, Denise Anne Holt, Rebecca Linn Kohout, Robert S. Park, Nicole Lee Posten, and Kelly Marie Schultz
THIRD PLACE
  • Project: Redcrest - The U.G. Orendorff House
  • Location: Canton, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Student Team: Jennifer Plocher and Mark Ethun
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Laguna Gloria
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Manuel Barraz IV, Blake Allison Brooks, Olivia L. Fagerberg, Ingeborg G. Hendley, and Nicole Penning

2000

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Loew's Akron
  • Location: Akron, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Jennifer M. Chrusciel, Brandilyn Bailey Fry, Amy Hartman-Scott, Zora Kovanovic, Jennifer McConnell, Mason Miller, Laura Peterman-Miller, Sandra A. Smith, Angela Tanner, Jennifer Trenka, Dan Vanluvender, and Katrina Wasem
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Beau Fort
  • Location: Natchez, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University /li>
  • Student Team: Mandi R. Austin, Jessica R. Carter, Christopher B. Cooper, Shannon C. Dillehay, Christopher D. Harris, René Lesur, Kristopher P. Linzay, Eric D. McCollum, Geneen M. Richard, Lance M. Smith, and M. Jason Walker
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: U.S. Barracks (Buildings A & B)
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Greg Becnel III, Jason Bourgeois, Hillary Brown, Brian Budd, Kirk Edwards, Brad Everett, Zhanxi Fang, Melinda Farmer, Gunner Guidry, David Hoover, Eryn Joubert, Christi Kennedy, Margaret Kennedy, Wenhai Li, Kelly Lyons, Thomas Popadich, Nannette Portier, Jared Reynolds, Neal Stout, Claire Ueltschey, and John Welch
FOURTH PLACE AWARD (tie)
  • Project: Livingston County Courthouse
  • Location: Pontiac, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois /li>
  • Student Team: Jamie L. Clapper, Anne I. Donchenko, Mark A. Ethun, Kenneth M. Itle, Jennifer L. Plocher, Laura E. Schmidt, Scott R. Utter, and Colleen A. Waite
  • Project: Stephanie Plantation House
  • Location: Arnaudville, Louisiana
  • Program: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Student Team: Casey Lawrence, and Haley Tjiau Dharma Sembiring Meliala

1999

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Maverick-Carter House
  • Location: San Antonio, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Student Team: Lisa E. Dunne, Lisa M. LeJune, and Linda S. Manning
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Creole Barn
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Isabel Brocato, Marjorie Gingles, René Lesur, Joey McGuire, and Chad Michel
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Seward Plantation Outbuildings
  • Location: Independence, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Richard Burt, David Carlton, Pete Chalfant, Jamie Crawley, Kelli Dilday, Holly Fisher, Charles Keshiri, Tong-Hyune Kim, Jaemin Lee, Mara Rempel, Philip Stewart, Kyle Tostenson, Elizabeth Webber, Armon White, Carrie Zaboroski, and Tianle Zhang
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Elisha M. Pease Mansion
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Sasha Berghausen, Peter Ketter, Christie King, Patrick Nicholson, Monica Penick, C. Lynn Smith, and Leslie Sommer

1998

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Lee County Courthouse
  • Location: Giddings, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Matthew Haberling, Jessica Juarez, Lawson Newman, Jane Sunderland, Robert Ward, and Laurie Zapalac
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Olivier House
  • Location: St. Martinville, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Lisa Cleary, Carl Dawson, Maggie De Broeck, Jennifer Erwin, Eric Herbert, Michael Lengyel, Christopher Pasternak, Michelle Sandquist, Tracy Usner, Wade Verges, and Scott Wood
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: John Nance Garner House
  • Locatoin: Campwood Vicinity, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Jason Charalambides, Beth Fucci, Ann Horan, Beth Humphrey, Chay Rees, and Lindsay Rose
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Kate Chopin House
  • Location: Cloutierville, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Brad Foster, Jenes Hayward, Zach Quinn, William Roberts, Douglas Sherwood, and Connie Smith

1997

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Union Trading Company Complex
  • Location: Fort Davis, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Fredric Clifford, Mark Cowan, Kathleen Ellinger, Julie Gavin, and Nicholas Rodnicki
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Big House
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Jacqui Anskaitis, Roberto H. Castanheira, Brian Davis,Alan J. Dinkle, Brian Hitchcock, Dan Lockwood, Elizabeth D. Pinckard, and William Roberts
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: St. Elizabeth's Orphanage
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Virginia S. Lee, Randy Hutchison, Steven Scollo, Marcene Luff, and David Goldschmidt
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Caribbean Motel
  • Location: Wildwood Crest, New Jersey
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Timothy Wagner, Laura West, and Donna Zariczny

1996

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Spiegel Grove (Rutherford B. Hayes Estate)
  • Location: Fremont, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Helena Fernandez Gonzales, Justin Everett Hilton, Francine Hoover Peters, and Terry M. White
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Brassfield Depot
  • Location: Richmond, Kentucky
  • Program: University of Kansas
  • Student Team: Eric J. Zabilka
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Korus Farmstead
  • Location: Leming Vic., Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Costas Arsalides, Cristina Duro, Kate Griffin, Julie Klump, Greydon Petznick, Tina Roach, and John Russick
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Harris-Martin House
  • Location: Anderson, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Mark D. Cowan, Dennis Obert, Christopher Sanders, Janice Wen, and Debra Winslow

1995

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Spooner Hall, University of Kansas
  • Location: Lawrence, Kansas
  • Program: University of Kansas
  • Student Team: Kurt M. Broeckelmann, Kurt A. Brunner, Scott E. Capstack, Jose L. Fernandez, James Raymond, Kristin M. Rosebrough, Mark Vetter, Keri J. Winslow, Eric J. Zabilka, David Haase-Divine, Steve Harrington, Eric Marko, Todd Renyer, Edward Schmitz, and Christopher Spurgin
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Madame John's Legacy
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Ryan Carley, Christian Gretschel, Sherri Klaff, Susan Linton, Jenna Maghirang, Christine McLellan, Tracy Nelson, Randy Plaisance, Terry M. Watson, Todd Wescott, and Karri Woodlee
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Church of the Holy Family
  • Location: Cahokia, Illinois
  • Program: University of Kansas
  • Student Team: David J. Bischof and Richard W. Heap
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Yucca House
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Robert Alfonso, Richard Bisson, Peter Christensen, Chad Cronin, Anne Gautreaux, Jeanne Hezeau, Christopher Johnson, Regan Kelley, Doug Neff, James Spanelli, Judith Verges

1994

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Water Tower at Birdwood Plantation
  • Location: Charlottesville Vicinity, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Andrew Byung Kim and Lorenzo Mattii
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Sindos-LaTorre-Boucvalt House
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Susan A. Casente and David M. Connick
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Marcel Prudhomme House
  • Location: Opelousas, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Vanessa Bartfay, Jill Behrens, Dawn Capuano, Stevan Caronia, Katherine Diamond, Kayla Green, Jessica Kennedy, Paulette Lizano, Joanne Ryan, Richmond Savoy, and Rachel Simoneaux
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Rowell-Deware Dependency
  • Location: Jefferson, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Elizabeth Barboza, Christopher May, and Scott Tibiletti

1993

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Constitution Hall
  • Location: Lecompton, Kansas
  • Program: University of Kansas
  • Student Team: Kurt A. Brunner, David W. Haase-Divine, Steven Harrington, Edward T. Schmitz, Keri J. Winslow, and Eric J. Zabilka
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Colorado County Courthouse
  • Location: Columbus, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Ryadi Adityavarman, Christine Aharonian, LeAnna Biles, Eric Buck, Ronald Clements, Mary Danowski, Leah Kregor Dean, Marcella Devlin, Marcos A. Garza, David V. Guerrero, Charles John, Jeffrey G. May, Parisa Mazratian, Richard Mitchell, David Peronnet, Teresa Rivadeneira, Larry Schroeder, Karen E. Skaer, Alicia Snyder, Melissa A. Sternberg, and Jing Sun
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Evergreen Plantation
  • Location: Edgar Vicinity, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: April Noele Christian, Erin E. Christman, William Cohen, Ralph L. Dupps III, Lianne Epstein, Amy Hockett, Joel Johns, Nancy Kaiser, Javier A. Lugo, Phillip C. Meyers, Stacie Monroe, Brian Polinsky, and Ricardo Vargas

1992

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Macoupin County Courthouse
  • Location: Carlinville, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Student Team: Michelle Brancaleone, Gary Cole, Christopher Colson, Michael Coonen, Bryan Fish, Lisa Jaracz, Sheila McCarthy, William Meredith, Mira Metzinger, Elizabeth Rutherford, Timothy Sheridan, Gerald Sullivan, Steven Turner, and John Yopp
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Neuhaus Complex
  • Location: Hackberry, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Melissa Barnett, Carolyn Campbell, Quana Childs, Hugo Gardea, Linda Glaze, Diane Gray, Monica Griesbach, Dana Hutt, Barre Klapper, Theiu Luong, Kent Millard, Kevin Milstead, Laura Ostlind, David Payne, Matthew Rodda, Myoe Than, and Tara Travis
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Dr. James Turner Barclay House
  • Location: Scottsville, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Brian M. Ambroziak, Salvatore J. Canciello, and Marc A. Roehrle

1991

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Giddings-Wilkin House
  • Location: Brenham, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Todd Brendalen, William Campbell, Tzung-Yu Hsieh, Viviene Kartsounis, Charles Keese, Jongwook Kwon, Shien-Chung Lin, Thomas Marr, Thomas McKittrick, Bradley Torp, Fan-Hsing Tseng, Alberto Vidal, and Amanda Wright
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Lace House
  • Location: Blackhawk, Colorado
  • Program: University of Colorado
  • Student Team: Mira D. Metzinger, Evan E. Miller, and Gabrielle Witkin
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  • Location: Weyanoke, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: John L. Chase, Jr., Patra M. Coco, Jared F. Ducote, Robert Gaspard, Anne Blanche Gautreaux, Jean Ann Hayes, Joseph W. Jarreau, James W. Pelton, Frankie L. Poland, Brenda K. Rykels, Joe H. Sides, and James Trahan

1990

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Grimes County Courthouse
  • Location: Anderson, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: John Bienko, Tracy Eich, Peter Fisher, Carole Fulbright, Wes Good, Suzanne Graves, Robert Holton, Janna Johnson, Brian Kuper, Chris Lammers, Dean Lanuke, Kent Leach, and Patrick Sparks
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: U.S. Arsenal Powder Magazine
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Siti Nurainawati Aini, Cary James Laiche, Eric Anthony Lowe, Brian Charles Smith, and James E. Tabary, III
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: 114-154 Eleventh Street
  • Location: Washington, District of Columbia
  • Program: Catholic University
  • Student Team: Joel R.M. Gagnon and Dennis E. McCarthy

1989

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Livestock Judging Pavilion
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Mary C. Bowlin, Joseph D. Brewton, C. Bayne Dickinson, Joel D. Fontenot, Jeanne G. Gewalt, Mohdsufian Mohdtahir, Pamela J. Richard, Karl W. Stumpf, and Buryl Terro
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Villa Meilleur
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Craig Ackerman, Huyen Bui, Tanya Caruso, Ellen Davis, Jim Elmasry, Peggy Fitzgerald, Susan Herskowitz, Julia Hickham, Louis Malachias, Todd O'Brien, Carolyn Parler, and Loren Pope
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Pavilion I
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Amy E. Facca, Catherine Haley, D. Jeffrey Kidder, and Kathryn McCutchen

1988

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Oaklawn Avenue Waiting Station
  • Location: South Pasadena, California
  • Program: Arizona State University
  • Student Team: Todd Skenderian
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Patrick Fitzpatrick House and Barn
  • Location: Lockport, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Student Team: Robert Gilvesey, Timothy M. Gregg, Priscilla J. Holt, Mark W. Igleski, Joseph P. Matyi, Jonathan C. Spodek, and Barry R. Swedeen
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Hightower Building
  • Location: Lafayette, Alabama
  • Program: Auburn University
  • Student Team: Deborah Adkinson, T. Paul Bates, Nancy Burke, Judith E. Collins, Darla S. Davis, David Harris, Karen Hundt, Lee Ann Jackson, Katherine Lynn, Elaine G. Pierce, Mark E. Pierson, Julie Ann Smith, Phillip B. Smith, Michael R. South, Gail M. Tubbs, Sidney P. Ward, Mae B. Washington, and David Mingtze Wu

1987

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Eugene Mill & Elevator Company
  • Location: Eugene, Oregon
  • Program: University of Oregon
  • Student Team: Neal A. Vogel
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Ike Cleaver Muskrat Shed
  • Location: Odessa Vicinity, Delaware
  • Program: University of Delaware
  • Student Team: Gabrielle Lanier
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Don Joseph Tovar House
  • Location: St. Augustine, Floriad
  • Program: University of Florida
  • Student Team: Jacqueline H. George, Jose Luis Miranda, Jr., Lori S. Smith, and Michael Stauffer

1986

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: T.A. Leonard Barn
  • Location: Pullman Vicinity, Washington
  • Program: Washington State University
  • Student Team: Steven Eric Nys and David M. Burger
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Adam Thoroughgood House
  • Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Program: Hampton University
  • Student Team: Timothy R. Hanna
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Old Monroe County Jail
  • Location: Clarendon, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas
  • Student Team: David Haney, John Jensen, Kui Mew Wong, and Judy S.I. Yeoh

1985

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Lycurgus Johnson House
  • Location: Lake Village, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas
  • Student Team: Edwin K. Denham, Daniel R. Ellingson, Gary T. Evans, and James S. Lohmeyer
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Logansport State Hospital, Women's Infirmary
  • Location: Logansport, Indiana
  • Program: Ball State University
  • Student Team: Richard Strothman, Alejandro Busto, Jerrold Parsey, and David Mann
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Carolina United Methodist Church
  • Location: Rosston, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas
  • Student Team: Edwin K. Denham, Daniel R. Ellingson, Gary T. Evans, and James S. Lohmeyer

1984

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Pavilion IV
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Project: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Mary A. Reuman-Redenbaugh and Harry Bradley, III
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Cavitt House and Log Cabin
  • Location: Wheelock, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Vicki Borchers, Bruce Bradsby, James Davidson, Sandra Gramley, Alan Hohlfelder, Gary Maples, Steve Monroe, Andrew Need, Gary Olover, Charles Peveto, Barbara Rottler, Denise Seavitt, Teri Taylor, Bartlett Wales, and Charles Wooldridge
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Schmid Brothers Building
  • Location: Brenham, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Kristen Ashbeck, Michael Baker, Deborah Hardt, Stephanie Husfelt, Michele Molnar, and Lee Scott

1983

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Mulford House
  • Location: East Hampton, New York
  • Program: Columbia University
  • Student Team: Anne E. Weber
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Tampa Bay Hotel
  • Location: Tampa, Florida
  • Program: University of Florida
  • Student Team: Reed Alan Black
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Pavilion X
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Deborah Diana Johnson