Nation al Park Service - Maritime Heritage Program
LINK TO WEB SITES FOR
Historic Ships
LISTED ON OUR WEB PAGES

Links for these pages are arranged alphabetically by the ship's managing organization. If you know the name of the organization, click on the appropriate letter and link to that section of the page, or scroll down to view the entire list. We have tried to provide an address for all the ships listed on our site that have a web page.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

flag a

ADIRONDACK MUSEUM
http://www.adkmuseum.org
P.O. BOX 99, ROUTE 28N & 30, BLUE MOUNTAIN LAKE, NY 12812-0099
518-352-7311
OSPREY (STEAM LAUNCH)

flag a

AIRCRAFT CARRIER HORNET MUSEUM
http://www.uss-hornet.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 460, ALAMEDA, CA 94501
510-521-8448
HORNET
(AIRCRAFT CARRIER, ESSEX CLASS, CV-12)

flag a

AMERICAN VICTORY MARINERS MEMORIAL & MUSEUM SHIP
http://www.americanvictory.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
705 CHANNELSIDE DRIVE, TAMPA, FL 33602
813-228-8766
AMERICAN VICTORY
(VICTORY SHIP, VC2-S-AP2 TYPE)

flag b Return to Top of Page

BALTIMORE MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.baltomaritimemuseum.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
802 S. CAROLINE STREET, BALTIMORE, MD 21231
410-396-3453
LIGHTSHIP NO. 116 "CHESAPEAKE" (133-FOOT CLASS, WAL-538)
TANEY (COAST GUARD CUTTER, SECRETARY CLASS, WHEC-37)
TORSK (SUBMARINE, TENCH/FLEET SNORKEL CLASS, SS-423)

flag b

BAYSHORE DISCOVERY PROJECT
http://www.ajmeerwald.org
2800 HIGH STREET BIVALVE, PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349
856-785-2060
A. J. MEERWALD (DELAWARE BAY OYSTER SCHOONER)

flag b

BELLE OF LOUISVILLE OPERATING BOARD
http://www.belleoflouisville.com
401 W. RIVER ROAD, LOUISVILLE, KY 40202
502-574-2992
BELLE OF LOUISVILLE (RIVER STEAMBOAT)

flag b

BOSTON NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
http://www.nps.gov/bost/cnyintro.htm
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
CHARLESTOWN NAVY YARD, BOSTON, MA 02129-4543
617-242-5601
CASSIN YOUNG
(DESTROYER, FLETCHER CLASS, DD-793)

flag b

BREMERTON HISTORIC SHIPS ASSOCIATION
see Historic Naval Ships Association web site: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
300 WASHINGTON BEACH AVENUE, BREMERTON, WA 98337
360-792-2124
TURNER JOY
(DESTROYER, FORREST SHERMAN CLASS, DD-951)

flag b

BUFFALO & ERIE COUNTY NAVAL & MILITARY PARK
http://www.buffalonavalpark.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
ONE NAVAL PARK COVE, BUFFALO, NY 14202
716-847-1773
CROAKER (SUBMARINE, GATO/SSK CLASS, SSK-246)
LITTLE ROCK (GUIDED MISSILE LIGHT CRUISER, CLEVELAND/LITTLE ROCK CLASS, CLG-4) PTF-17 (FAST PATROL BOAT, TRUMPY CLASS)
THE SULLIVANS (DESTROYER, FLETCHER CLASS, DD-537)

flag c Return to Top of Page

CALVERT MARINE MUSEUM
http://www.calvertmarinemuseum.com/
ships_and_boats.htm

P.O. BOX 97, SOLOMONS, MD 20688
410-326-2042
PENGUIN (DEADRISE WORKBOAT)
WM. B. TENNISON (BUYBOAT/ORIG. BUGEYE)

flag c

THE CARNEGIE SCIENCE CENTER
http://www.carnegiesciencecenter.org/
family/requin.asp

see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
ONE ALLEGHENY AVENUE, PITTSBURGH, PA 15212-5363
412-237-1550
REQUIN (SUBMARINE, TENCH CLASS, SS-481)

flag c

CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.cbmm.org
P.O. BOX 636, ST. MICHAELS, MD 21663
410-745-2916
DELAWARE (TUG) E. C. COLLIER (SKIPJACK)
EDNA E. LOCKWOOD (BUGEYE)
OLD POINT (CRAB DREDGE/LIGHT FREIGHT & PASSENGER VESSEL)
ROSIE PARKS (SKIPJACK)

flag c

CHESAPEAKE HERITAGE CONSERVANCY
http://www.newmc.com/martha_lewis/
marthalewis.htm

P.O. BOX 8, BRADSHAW, MD 21021
410-592-2170
MARTHA LEWIS (SKIPJACK)

flag c

CITY OF CINCINNATI RECREATION DEPARTMENT
http://www.cincyrec.org/riverfront/
showboat_majestic.html

C/O 805 CENTRAL AVENUE, CINCINNATI, OH 45202
513-241-6550
MAJESTIC (SHOWBOAT)

flag c

CITY OF LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT
http://sanpedrochamber.com/champint/
fireboat.htm

200 NORTH MAIN STREET, ROOM 1000, LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
213-485-6002
RALPH J. SCOTT (FIREBOAT)

flag c

CITY OF NORFOLK PARKS & RECREATION
http://www.norfolk.va.us/park_rec/skipjack.htm
501 BOUSH STREET, NORFOLK, VA 23510
804-441-2149
CITY OF NORFOLK (SKIPJACK - SLOOP)

flag c

CLEVELAND COORDINATING COMMITTEE FOR COD, INC.
http://www.usscod.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
1089 EAST 9TH STREET,CLEVELAND, OH 44114
440-566-8770
COD (SUBMARINE, GATO CLASS, SS-224)

flag c

COLUMBIA RIVER MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.crmm.org
1792 MARINE DRIVE, ASTORIA, OR 97103
503-325-2323
LIGHTSHIP WLV-604 "COLUMBIA"
(129-FOOT CLASS, WLV 604)

flag c

CONSTELLATION FOUNDATION
http://www.constellation.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
PIER 1, CONSTELLATION DOCK, 301 EAST PRATT STREET
BALTIMORE, MD21201-3134
410-539-1797
CONSTELLATION (SLOOP OF WAR)

flag d Return to Top of Page

DELTA QUEEN STEAMBOAT COMPANY
*http://www.deltaqueen.com
#30 ROBIN STREET WHARF, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70130
504-586-0631
DELTA QUEEN (RIVER STEAMBOAT)

flag d

DESTROYER ESCORT HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/slater/index.html
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
330 BROADWAY, ALBANY, NY 12207-2981
518-434-1311
SLATER
(DESTROYER ESCORT,CANNON CLASS, DE-766)

flag d

DUBUQUE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
see Historic Naval Ships Association web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

P.O. BOX 266, DUBUQUE, IA 52001
319-557-9545
WILLIAM M. BLACK (DREDGE, HYDRAULIC PIPELINE)

flag d

DULUTH ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION CENTER
http://www.decc.org/attractions/irvin.htm
350 HARBOR DRIVE, DULUTH, MN 55802
218-722-5573
WILLIAM A. IRVIN (GREAT LAKES FREIGHTER)

flag f Return to Top of Page

FREEDOM PARK
see the Historic Naval Ships Association's web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

2497 FREEDOM PARK ROAD, OMAHA, NE 68110
402-345-1959
HAZARD (MINESWEEPER, ADMIRABLE CLASS, AM-240)
LSM-45 (MEDIUM LANDING SHIP)
MARLIN (SUBMARINE, MACKEREL CLASS, SST-2)

flag g Return to Top of Page

GATEWAY BOAT RIDES INC.
*http://ny.state.org/local/gateway/
MINER RD & CTY RTE 29, P.O. BOX 116, LYCOMING, NY 13093
315-598-2628
GATEWAY (RIVERBOAT)

flag g

GLOUCESTER ADVENTURE, INC.
http://www.cape-ann.com/cacc/adventure.html
P.O. BOX 1306, GLOUCESTER, MA 01931-1306
508-281-8079
ADVENTURE
(GLOUCESTER TYPE FISHING SCHOONER)

flag h Return to Top of Page

H. LEE WHITE MARINE MUSEUM
http://www.co.oswego.ny.us/tourism/
history/white.html

see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 101, OSWEGO, NY 13126
315-342-0480
DERRICK BOAT NO. 8 "LANCE KNAPP"
(FLOATING DERRICK)
NASH (LARGE HARBOR TUG, LT-5)

flag h

HAWAII MARITIME CENTER
http://holoholo.org/maritime/falsclyd.html
PIER 7, HONOLULU HARBOR, HONOLULU, HI 96813
808-523-6151
FALLS OF CLYDE (SHIP)

flag h

HEAD OF THE LAKES MARITIME SOCIETY
http://www.visitsuperior.com/museum.html
305 HARBOR VIEW PARKWAY, SUPERIOR, WI 54880-6845
715-392-5742
METEOR (GREAT LAKES FREIGHTER - WHALEBACK)

flag h

HISTORIC FERRY YANKEE
*http://www.historicferryyankee.com
P.O. BOX 2077 - CANAL STREET STATION, NEW YORK, NY 10003
212-267-7236
YANKEE (FERRY)

flag h

HISTORIC SHIP NAUTILUS - SUBMARINE FORCE MUSEUM
http://www.ussnautilus.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
NAVSUBASE/P.O. BOX 571, GROTON, CT 06349-5571
203-449-3558
HA-8 (MIDGET SUBMARINE, TYPE A CLASS)
NAUTILUS (NUCLEAR SUBMARINE, NAUTILUS CLASS, SSN-571)
X-1 (MIDGET SUNMARINE)

flag h

HISTORIC STERNWHEELER PRESERVATION SOCIETY, INC.
http://www.hspsi.org
11 ASHLAND COVE ROAD, VEVAY, IN 47043
812-427-9480
DONALD B. (CURRENTLY BARBARA H.)

flag h

HUDSON HIGHLANDS CRUISE & TOURS, INC.
*http://www.commanderboat.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 265, HIGHLAND FALLS, NY 10928
914-446-7171
COMMANDER (PASSENGER VESSEL)

flag i Return to Top of Page

INDEPENDENCE SEAPORT MUSEUM
http://www.libertynet.org/~seaport
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
211 S. COLUMBUS BLVD., PHILADELPHIA, PA 19105
215-925-5439
BECUNA (SUBMARINE, BALAO CLASS, SS-319)
OLYMPIA (CRUISER, OLYMPIA CLASS, CA-15)

flag i

INTREPID SEA-AIR-SPACE MUSEUM
http://www.intrepidmuseum.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
PIER 86, W. 46TH STREET & 12TH AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10035
212-245-0072
EDSON (DESTROYER, FORREST SHERMAN CLASS, DD-946)
GROWLER (SUBMARINE, GRAYBACK/REGULUS II CLASS, SSG-557)
INTREPID (AIRCRAFT CARRIER, ESSEX (SHORT HULL GROUP) CLASS, CV-11)

flag j Return to Top of Page

J & E RIGGIN
*http://www.mainewindjammer.com/welcome.tmpl
136 HOLMES STREET, ROCKLAND, ME 04841
800-869-0604
J. & E. RIGGIN (OYSTER SCHOONER)

flag k Return to Top of Page

KEOKUK RIVER MUSEUM
http://www.keokuktourism.com/attrtour/Attr4.html
415 BLONDEAU STREET, P.O. BOX 400, KEOKUK, IA 52632
319-524-2050
GEO. M. VERITY (RIVER TOWBOAT)

flag l Return to Top of Page

LAKE CHAMPLAIN MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.lcmm.org/pages/TourBuoyTender.html
RR 3, BOX 4092, VERGENNES, VT 05491
802-475-2022
CG 52302D (BUOY BOAT, 52-FOOT CLASS)

flag l

LAKE CHAMPLAIN TRANSPORTATION COMPANY
*http://www.ferries.com/index.html
KING STREET DOCK, BURLINGTON, VT 05401-5293
802-864-9804
ADIRONDACK (FERRY)

flag l

LAKE MICHIGAN CARFERRY SERVICE
*http://www.ssbadger.com
701 MARITIME DRIVE, LUDINGTON, MI 49431
231-843-1498
BADGER (GREAT LAKES CAR FERRY)

flag l

LIBERTY SHIP JOHN W. BROWN
http://www.liberty-ship.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 25846, HIGHLANDTOWN STATION, BALTIMORE, MD 21224-0846
410-558-0646
JOHN W. BROWN (LIBERTY SHIP, EC2-S-C1 TYPE)

flag l

LIVING CLASSROOMS FOUNDATION
http://www.livingclassrooms.org
802 SOUTH CAROLINE STREET, BALTIMORE, MD 21231
410-685-0295
MINNIE V. (SKIPJACK - SLOOP)
SIGSBEE (SKIPJACK)
HALF SHELL (BUYBOAT)

flag l

LOUISIANA NAVAL WAR MEMORIAL COMMISSION
http://www.usskidd.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
305 SOUTH RIVER ROAD, BATON ROUGE, LA 70802
504-342-1942
KIDD
(DESTROYER, REPEAT FLETCHER CLASS, DD-661)

flag m Return to Top of Page

MAINE WINDJAMMER CRUISES
*http://www.mainewindjammercruises.com/
contact.htm

P.O. BOX 617, CAMDEN, ME 04843
888-692-7245
GRACE BAILEY (SCHOONER)
MERCANTILE (SCHOONER)

flag m

METRO PARKS TACOMA
http://www.tacomaparks.com/
parks&gardens/Ruston.htm

4702 S. 19TH STREET, TACOMA, WA 98405
253-305-1000
FIREBOAT NO. 1 (FIREBOAT)

flag m

MINNESOTA TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM, INC.
http://www.mtmuseum.org
328 LAKE STREET, EXCELSIOR, MN 55331
651-228-0263
MINNEHAHA (STEAMBOAT)

flag m

MOOSEHEAD MARINE MUSEUM
*http://www.katahdincruises.com/index.html
P.O. BOX 1151, GREENVILLE, ME 04441
207-695-2716
KATAHDIN (PASSENGER VESSEL)

flag m

MOSHULU / HMS VENTURES
*http://www.moshulu.com
735 SOUTH COLUMBUS BLVD., PHILADELPHIA, PA 19147
215-923-2500
MOSHULU (BARK)

flag m

MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY
http://www.msichicago.org/exhibit/U505/
U505home.html

see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
57TH STREET & LAKESHORE DRIVE, CHICAGO, IL 60637
773-684-1414
U-505 (SUBMARINE, TYPE IX C U-BOAT)

flag m

MUSKOGEE WAR MEMORIAL PARK
http://www.batfish.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 735, MUSKOGEE, OK 74402
918-682-6294
BATFISH (SUBMARINE, GATO CLASS, SS-310)

flag m

MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM
http://www.mysticseaport.org
P.O. BOX 6000, MYSTIC, CT 06355
203-572-0711
BRILLIANT (SCHOONER) CHARLES W. MORGAN (BARK)
EMMA C. BERRY (SLOOP) FLORENCE (DRAGGER - WESTERN RIGGED)
JOSEPH CONRAD (SHIP) L. A. DUNTON (SCHOONER)
REGINA M. (FISHING VESSEL) SABINO (PASSENGER VESSEL)

flag n Return to Top of Page

NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM ASSOCIATION
http://www.maritime.org/pamphome.htm
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 470310, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94147-0310
415-561-6662
PAMPANITO (SUBMARINE, BALAO CLASS, SS-383)

flag n

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
see the Historic Naval Ships Association's web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
12TH & CONSTITUTION AVENUE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20560
202-357-1300
PHILADELPHIA (GUNDOLA)

flag n

NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER - DISPLAY SHIP BARRY
http://www.history.navy.mil/visit/visit5.htm
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
PIER 2, WASHINGTON NAVY YARD, 901 M STREET, SW
WASHINGTON, DC 20374
202-433-3377
BARRY
(DESTROYER, FOREST SHERMAN CLASS, DD-933)

flag n

NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER - THE NAVY MUSEUM
http://www.history.navy.mil/
branches/org8-1.htm

see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
WASHINGTON NAVY YARD, 901 M STREET, SE
WASHINGTON, DC 30374-0571
202-433-4882
TRIESTE (DEEP SUBMERGENCE VESSEL)

flag n

NAVAL UNDERSEA MUSEUM
http://num.kpt.nuwc.navy.mil
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
610 DOWELL STREET, KEYPORT, WA 98345-7944
360-396-4148
TRIESTE II (DEEP SUBMERGENCE VESSEL)

flag n

NEW YORK STATE CANAL CORPORATION
http://www.canals.state.ny.us/activity/urger.html
200 SOUTHERN BLVD, P.O. BOC 189, ALBANY, NY 12209
518-471-5046
URGER (TUG)

flag n

NORTH END SHIPYARD SCHOONERS - AMERICAN EAGLE
*http://www.midcoast.com/~schooner/page2.html
P.O. BOX 482, ROCKLAND, ME 04841
207-594-8007
AMERICAN EAGLE (AUX. SCHOONER)

flag n

NORTHWEST SEAPORT, INC.
http://www.nwseaport.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
1002 VALLEY STREET, SEATTLE, WA 98109
206-447-9800
ARTHUR FOSS (TUG)
WAWONA (SCHOONER)

flag o Return to Top of Page

OCEAN LINER QUEEN MARY
*http://www.queenmary.com
P.O. BOX 20890, LONG BEACH, CA 90801
562-435-4747
QUEEN MARY (LUXURY PASSENGER LINER)

flag o

OHIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY
http://www.ohiohistory.org/places/
ohriver/index.html

OHIO RIVER MUSEUM
C/O 1982 VELMA AVENUE, COLUMBUS, OH 43211-2497
614-373-3750
W. P. SNYDER JR. (TOWBOAT)

flag o

OREGON MARITIME CENTER AND MUSEUM
http://www.teleport.com/~omcm/index.phtml
113 S.W. FRONT AVENUE, PORTLAND, OR 97204
503-224-7724
PORTLAND (TOWBOAT - SHIP ASSIST)

flag o

OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY
http://hawthorne.omsi.edu/explore/submarine/
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
1945 SE WATER AVENUE, PORTLAND, OR 97214
503-797-4000
BLUEBACK (SUBMARINE, BARBEL CLASS, SS-581)

flag o

OREGON PARKS AND RECREATION DEPT.
http://slm-dbserve.prd.state.or.us/
showpark.phtml?id=239

EASTERN OREGON FIELD OFFICE
2034 AUBURN, BAKER CITY, OR 97814
541-523-2499
SUMPTER VALLEY GOLD DREDGE (GOLD DREDGE)


flag o

ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INC.
http://www.cg36500.org
P.O. BOX 353
ORLEANS, MA 02653
508-240-1132
CG-36500 (COAST GUARD MOTOR LIFE BOAT)

flag o

OVERFALLS MARITIME MUSEUM FOUNDATION
http://www.overfalls.org
P.O. BOX 413, LEWES, DE 19958
302-644-8050
LIGHTSHIP NO. 118 OVERFALLS (115-FOOT CLASS, WAL-539)

flag p Return to Top of Page

PACIFIC CATALYST II, INC.
*http://www.pacificcatalyst.com/
P.O. BOX 3117, FRIDAY HARBOR, WA 98250
360-378-7123
CATALYST (FANTAIL MOTOR YACHT)

flag p

PATRIOTS POINT NAVAL & MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.state.sc.us/patpt
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
40 PATRIOTS POINT ROAD, MT. PLEASANT, SC 29464
803-884-2727
CLAMAGORE (SUBMARINE, BALAO/GUPPY III CLASS, SS-343)
INGHAM (COAST GUARD CUTTER, SECRETARY CLASS, WPG 35)
LAFFEY (DESTROYER, ALLEN M. SUMNER CLASS, DD-724)
YORKTOWN (AIRCRAFT CARRIER, ESSEX CLASS, CV-10)

flag p

PHILADELPHIA SHIP PRESERVATION GUILD
http://www.gazela.org
COLUMBUS BLVD. AT CHESTNUT STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106
215-923-9030
GAZELA (BARKENTINE)

flag p

PORT OF OAKLAND/POTOMAC ASSOCIATION
http://www.usspotomac.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 2064, OAKLAND, CA 94604
510-627-1215
POTOMAC (PRESIDENTIAL YACHT)

flag p

PORT OF PORTSMOUTH MARITIME MUSEUM
see Historic Naval Ships Association web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

600 MARKET STREET, PORTSMOUTH, NH 03801
603-436-3680
ALBACORE
(SUBMARINE, ALBACORE CLASS, AGSS-569)

flag p

PRESIDENT CASINOS, INC.
*http://www.prescasino.com
800 N. FIRST STREET, ST. LOUIS, MO 63102
314-621-4040
PRESIDENT (RIVER STEAMBOAT)
ADMIRAL (PASSENGER VESSEL)

flag r Return to Top of Page

REBECCA T. RUARK
http://www.skipjack.org

CAPT. WADE H. MURPHY JR., 21308 PHILLIPS ROAD, TILGHMAN, MD 21671
410-829-3976
REBECCA T. RUARK
(SKIPJACK/SLOOP)

flag r

RICHMOND MUSEUM OF HISTORY
http://www.ssredoakvictory.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
400 NEVIN AVENUE, P.O. BOX 1267, RICHMOND, CA 94802
510-235-7387
RED OAK VICTORY
(VICTORY SHIP, VC2-S-AP2 TYPE)

flag r

RIVER BOAT DELTA KING, INC.
*http://www.deltaking.com
1000 FRONT STREET, OLD SACRAMENTO, CA 95814
916-444-5464
DELTA KING (RIVER STEAMBOAT)

flag s Return to Top of Page

SAN DIEGO MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.sdmaritime.com/index.html
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
1306 NORTH HARBOR DRIVE, SAN DIEGO, CA 92101
619-234-9153
BERKELEY (PASSENGER FERRY)
MEDEA (STEAM YACHT)
STAR OF INDIA (BARK)

flag s

SAN FRANCISCO MARITIME NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
http://www.nps.gov/safr/
BUILDING E, FORT MASON, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94123
415-556-1659
ALMA (SCOW SCHOONER) BALCLUTHA (SHIP)
C. A. THAYER (LUMBER SCHOONER) EPPLETON HALL (PADDLE TUG)
EUREKA (DOUBLE-ENDED PASSENGER/RAILROAD CAR FERRY)
HERCULES (TUG) LEWIS ARK (HOUSEBOAT)

flag s

SAN JACINTO BATTLEGROUND STATE PARK
see the Historic Naval Ships Association's web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

3527 STATE HIGHWAY 134, LA PORTE, TX 77571
713-479-4414
TEXAS (BATTLESHIP, NEW YORK CLASS, BB-35)

flag s

THE SAND MAN FOUNDATION
http://www.halcyon.com/clcook/sandman.htm
4312 CLEVELAND AVENUE, TUMWATER, WA 98501
360-786-9474
SAND MAN (TUGBOAT)

flag s

SCHOONER ERNESTINA COMMISSION
http://www.ernestina.org
STATE PIER/P.O. BOX 2010, NEW BEDFORD, MA 02741-2010
508-992-4900
ERNESTINA (SCHOONER)

flag s

SCHOONER NATHANIEL BOWDITCH
*http://www.midcoast.com/~natbow/index.html
P.O. BOX 459, WARREN, ME 04864
207-273-4062
NATHANIEL BOWDITCH
(GAFF-RIGGED SCHOONER YACHT)

flag s

SCHOONER STEPHEN TABER
*http://www.stephentaber.com
WINDJAMMER WHARF, P.O. BOX 1050, CAMDEN, ME 04843
800-999-7352
STEPHEN TABER (SCHOONER)

flag s

SCHOONER SURPRISE
*http://www.camdenmainesailing.com
P.O. BOX 450, CAMDEN, ME 04843
207-236-4687
SURPRISE (TOPSAIL SCHOONER YACHT)

flag s

SCHOONER TIMBERWIND
*http://www.schoonertimberwind.com
P.O. BOX 247, ROCKPORT, ME 04856
207-236-0801
TIMBERWIND (GAFF SCHOONER)

flag s

SCHOONER YACHT WENDAMEEN
*http://www.midcoast.com/wendameen/
P.O. BOX 252, ROCKLAND, ME 04841
207-594-1751
WENDAMEEN (GAFF-RIGGED SCHOONER YACHT)

flag s

SEAWOLF PARK
see Historic Naval Ships Association web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

PELICAN ISLAND, P.O. BOX 3306, GALVESTON, TX 77550
409-763-5738
CAVALLA (SUBMARINE, GATO/SSK CLASS, AGSS-244)
STEWART (DESTROYER ESCORT, EDSALL CLASS, DE-238)

flag s

SERGEANT FLOYD RIVER MUSEUM
http://www.siouxlan.com/areaatt/
floyd/index.html

2901 JACKSON STREET, SIOUX CITY, IA 51104-3697
SERGEANT FLOYD (TOWBOAT)

flag s

SHAMROCK CHARTERING CO.
*http://www.shamrockchartering.com
P.O. BOX 36427, GROSSE POINTE, MI 48236
313-822-0225
HELENE (YACHT)

flag s

SHELBURNE MUSEUM, INC.
http://www.shelburnemuseum.org/htm/museum/
buildings_collections/buildings/ticonderoga/ticond.htm

P.O. BOX 10, SHELBURNE, VT 05482
802-985-3344
TICONDEROGA (PASSENGER VESSEL)

flag s

THE SHIPPING AND RAILWAY HERITAGE TRUST
http://www.fireboatduwamish.org
860 TERRY AVENUE NORTH, SEATTLE, WA 98109
DUWAMISH (FIREBOAT)

flag s

SOUND EXPERIENCE
http://www.soundexp.org
2310 WASHINGTON STREET, PORT TOWNSEND, WA 98368
360-379-0438
ADVENTURESS (GAFF TOPSAIL SCHOONER)

flag s

SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM
http://www.southstseaport.org
207 FRONT STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10038
212-748-8725
LETTIE G. HOWARD (SCHOONER)
LIGHTSHIP NO. 87 "AMBROSE" (135-FOOT CLASS, WAL-512)
PEKING (BARK) PIONEER (SCHOONER) W. O. DECKER (TUG)
WAVERTREE (SHIP)

flag s

S.S. CITY OF MILWAUKEE - NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK
http://www.carferry.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
111 ARTHUR STREET (U.S. 31 NORTH), MANISTEE, MI 49660
231-723-3587
CITY OF MILWAUKEE (GREAT LAKES CAR FERRY)

flag s

THE STEAMER VIRGINIA V FOUNDATION, INC.
http://www.virginiav.org/home.html
P.O. BOX 24805, SEATTLE, WA 98124-0805
206-624-9119
VIRGINIA V (PASSENGER VESSEL)

flag s

THE STEAMSHIP WILLIAM G. MATHER MUSEUM
http://little.nhlink.net/wgm/wgmhome.html
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
1001 E. NINTH STREET PIER, CLEVELAND, OH 44114-1003
216-574-6262
WILLIAM G. MATHER (GREAT LAKES FREIGHTER)

flag s

SUBMARINE MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION - USS LING
see Historic Naval Ships Association web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

P.O. BOX 395, HACKENSACK, NJ 07602
201-342-3268
LING (SUBMARINE, BALAO CLASS, SS-297)

flag t Return to Top of Page

TABOR ACADEMY
http://www.taboracademy.org/
pages/sea/taborboy.html#top

FRONT STREET, MARION, MA 02738
508-748-2000
TABOR BOY (SCHOONER)

flag t

TEXAS SEAPORT MUSEUM
http://www.tsm-elissa.org
PIER 21 AND HARBORSIDE DRIVE, GALVESTON, TX 77550
409-763-1877
ELISSA (BARK)

flag t

THE TIDES INN
*http://www.tidesinn.com
480 KING CARTER DRIVE, IRVINGTON, VA 22480
804-438-5000
MISS ANN (MOTOR YACHT)

flag t

TRADEWINDS OCEAN SPORT FISHING
*http://www.tradewindscharters.com/ourfleet.html
P.O. BOX 123, DEPOE BAY, OR 97341
503-765-2345
TRADEWINDS KINGFISHER (MOTOR CRUISER)

flag u Return to Top of Page

U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS - TOM BEVILL VISITOR CENTER
http://www.sam.usace.army.mil/op/
rec/tenn-tom/visitor.html

ROUTE 2, BOX 352-X, CARROLLTON, AL 35447
205-373-8705
MONTGOMERY (SNAGBOAT)

flag u

U.S. ARMY TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM
http://www.eustis.army.mil/DPTMSEC/
Museum.htm

ATTN: ATZF-PTM, BUILDING 300 BESSON HALL
FORT EUSTIS, VA 23604-5259
757-878-1115
BARC 3-X (CARGO TRANSPORT)
J-3792 (PASSENGER LAUNCH)

flag u

U.S. BRIG NIAGARA
http://www.brigniagara.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
150 FRONT STREET, Suite 1, ERIE, PA 16507
814-871-4596
NIAGARA (BRIG)

flag u

U.S. MERCHANT MARINE VETERANS OF WWII
http://www.lanevictoryship.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 629, SAN PEDRO, CA 90733
213-519-9545
LANE VICTORY (VICTORY SHIP, VC2-S-AP2 TYPE)

flag u

U.S. NAVAL & SHIPBUILDING MUSEUM
http://www.uss-salem.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
739 WASHINGTON STREET, QUINCY, MA 02169
617-479-7900
SALEM (CRUISER, DES MOINES CLASS, CA-139)

flag u

U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY MUSEUM
http://www.nadn.navy.mil/Museum/homepage.html
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
118 MARYLAND AVENUE, ANNAPOLIS, MD 21402-5034
410-293-2108
X-1 (MIDGET SUBMARINE)

flag u

UNITED STATES COAST GUARD
http://www.cga.edu/eagle/default.htm
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
U.S. COAST GUARD ACADEMY, NEW LONDON, CT 06320
203-444-8444
EAGLE (BARK)

flag u

USDA FOREST SERVICE - ALASKA REGION
http://www.fs.fed.us/r10/stikine/petersburg/
photogallery/photo.htm

P.O. BOX 309, PETERSBURG, AK 99833
907-772-3841
CHUGACH (RANGER BOAT - PACKER DESIGN)

flag u

USS ALABAMA BATTLESHIP COMMISSION
see Historic Naval Ships Association web site:
http://hnsa.org/index.htm

2703 BATTLESHIP PARKWAY, BOX 65, MOBILE, AL 36601
334-433-2703
ALABAMA (BATTLESHIP,
SOUTH DAKOTA CLASS, BB-60)
DRUM (SUBMARINE, GATO CLASS, SS-228)

flag u

USS BOWFIN SUBMARINE MUSEUM & PARK
http://www.aloha.net/~bowfin
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
11 ARIZONA MEMORIAL DRIVE, HONOLULU, HI 96818
808-423-1341
BOWFIN (SUBMARINE, BALAO CLASS, SS-287)

flag u

USS CONSTITUTION
http://www.USSconstitution.navy.mil
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
CHARLESTOWN NAVY YARD, CHARLESTOWN, MA 02129
617-242-5670
CONSTITUTION (FRIGATE)

flag u

USS LEXINGTON MUSEUM ON THE BAY
http://www.usslexington.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
2914 N. SHORELINE BLVD., CORPUS CHRISTI, TX 78402
512-888-4873
LEXINGTON
(AIRCRAFT CARRIER, ESSEX CLASS, CV-16)

flag u

USS MASSACHUSETTS MEMORIAL
http://www.battleshipcove.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
BATTLESHIP COVE, FALL RIVER, MA 02721
508-678-1100
HIDDENSEE (MISSILE CORVETTE, TARANTUL CLASS)
JOSEPH P. KENNEDY JR. (DESTROYER, GEARING, FRAM I CLASS, DD-850) LIONFISH (SUBMARINE, BALAO CLASS, SS-298)
MASSACHUSETTS (BATTLESHIP, SOUTH DAKOTA CLASS, BB-59)
PT 617 (MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT, ELCO CLASS)
PT 796 (PATROL TORPEDO BOAT, HIGGINS CLASS)

flag u

USS NORTH CAROLINA BATTLESHIP MEMORIAL
http://www.battleshipnc.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 480, WILMINGTON, NC 28402
910-251-5797
NORTH CAROLINA
(BATTLESHIP, NORTH CAROLINA CLASS, BB-55)

flag u

USS MISSOURI MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION, INC.
http://www.ussmissouri.com
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 6339, HONOLULU, HI 96818
808-423-2263
MISSOURI (BATTLESHIP, IOWA CLASS, BB-63)

flag u

USS SILVERSIDES & MARITIME MUSEUM
http://www.silversides.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
P.O. BOX 1692, MUSKEGON, MI 49443
616-755-1230
MCLANE (COAST GUARD CUTTER,
125-FOOT CLASS, WMEC 146)
SILVERSIDES (SUBMARINE, GATO CLASS, SS-236)

flag v Return to Top of Page

VICTORY CHIMES
*http://www.victorychimes.com
P.O. BOX 1401, ROCKLAND, ME 04841
800-745-5651
VICTORY CHIMES (RAM SCHOONER)

flag w Return to Top of Page

WISCONSIN MARITIME MUSEUM
http://wimaritimemuseum.org
see also: http://hnsa.org/index.htm
75 MARITIME DRIVE, MANITOWOC, WI 54220
920-684-0218
COBIA (SUBMARINE, GATO CLASS, AGSS-245)



REVERSE FORWARD
RETURN TO LINKS INDEX



Historic Ships Listed By Name Historic Ships Listed By Type Historic Ships Listed By Region and State
Inventory of Historic Ships Some Basics About Historic Ships Historic Ships to Visit Home Page




Return to NPS Maritime Heritage Program Home Page



Last Modified: Tue, Oct 4 2005 12:10:42 pm EDT
JMP



Privacy & Disclaimer

Parknet logo